See Who Won The 2020 North Central Florida County-Level Elections

By

See our complete coverage below or use this index to jump to recaps of the races you care most about.

Alachua County Bradford County Citrus County
Columbia County Dixie County Hernando County
Levy County Marion County Putnam County
Suwannee County Union County

Notes:

    • All results are unofficial until county-level canvassing boards certify votes later this month. The vote totals and percentages below may also shift slightly until that time.
    • Winners, when known, are bolded.

Alachua County

Alachua County Commission: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Raemi Eagle-Glenn
50,725
37.21%
$29,527.96 $26,491.16
Mary Alford
85,610
62.79%
$33,591.14 $28,697.50

 

Alachua County Commission: District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Joy Glanzer
54,090
39.63%
$24,310.00 $28,697.50
Anna Prizzia 82,397
60.37%
$50,856.41 $47,467.73

 

Bradford County

Bradford County Commission: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Robby Stokely 626 43.68% $690.00 $696.75
Carolyn Spooner 807 56.32% $2,150.00 $1,994.21

 

Bradford County Commission: District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Diane Andrews 1,965 74.66% $7,525.00 $7,469.00
Carol Mosley 667 25.34% $3,705.00 $3,548.91

 

Bradford County Superintendent of Schools
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Stacey Shuford Creighton 6,171 46.36% $21,775.00 $19,912.43
Will Hartley 7,141 53.64% $29,425.00 $28,064.45

 

 

Clerk of the City Court and Comptroller
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Denny Thompson 6,672 50.24% $21,250.00 $12,717.96
Lisa Alvarez Rodgers 3,665 27.70% $15,400.00 $14,659.04
Cynthia Davis Berry 2,895 21.88% $6,455.00 $7,587.82

 

Bradford County Supervisor of Elections
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Amanda Seyfang 10,324 78.48% $18,390.00 $14,767.12
Storm Zedra Hamilton 2,831 21.52% $14,160.00 $14,123.54

 

City of Hampton City Council
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Frank Bryant 104 37.28% $100 $545.55
Colleen Schon 82 29.39% $5,400 $5,369.67
Douglas E. Williamson 93 33.33% $5,400 $5,369.67

 

Citrus County

Sheriff
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Michael Pendergast
66,997
74.12%
$155,771.00 $138,879.14
Lee Alexander
23,393
25.88%
$16,995.00 $16,779.22

 

Property Appraiser
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Cregg Dalton
62,207
70.73%
$90,300.00 $76,531.24
Rick Schroeder 25,749
29.27%
$3,570.00 $3,513.41

 

Citrus County School Board: District 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Virginia G. Bryant
49,972
59.48%
$26,600.00 $25,489.91
Danielle Damato Doty 34,039
40.52%
$60,008.00 $55,849.40

 

Mosquito Control Board Seat 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Stephanie Adams
34,961
43.44%
$955.00 $712.60
Theressa Foster West 23,295
28.94%
$28,120.00 $28,115.40
Timothy R. Langer
22,230
27.62%
$1,000.00 $335.49

 

City of Crystal River
City Council Member Seat 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Ken Brown
1,024
63.64%
$51,750.40 $47,608.93
Scott Brian Davis
585
36.36%
$71,866 $69,724.77

 

City of Crystal River
City Council Member Seat 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Robert Holmes 913
57.57%
$41,400 $34,o56.17
Terry Thompson
673
42.43%
$26,399.27 $21,082.89

 

Columbia County

Columbia County Commission: District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Robbie Hollingsworth 4,003 54.72% $21,690.00 $17,977.12
Bucky Nash 3,313 45.28% $12,631.52 $12,452.98

 

Columbia County Tax Collector
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Kyle Keen 25,763 82.55% $41,435.35 $39,758.63
Davie Parrish 5,447 17.45% $2,894.45 $2,763.69

 

 

Lake City Council District 13
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
James Crenshaw 602 48.51% $40,765 $34,757.62
Todd Sampson 639 51.49% $28,635 $21,670.01

 

Dixie County

Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Barbie Higginbotham 4,695 59.64% $12,250.00 $9,913.07
Christie Keen Johnson 1,828 23.22% $10,934.00 $10,590.27
Jaime Landrum NesSmith 1,349 17.14% $7,258.13 $7,222.57

 

Sheriff
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Jamey King 1,629 20.38% $9,246.53 $9,224.16
Nick Hatcher 2,960 37.03% $35,570.00 $32,481.33
Darby Butler 3,405 42.59% $47,613.41 $43,544.78

 

County Commissioner
District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Gary “Turtle” Montgomery 2,017 26.34% $740.00 $672.05
Jody Stephenson 5,642 73.66% $18,900.00 $17,274.72

 

County Commissioner
District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Mark Hatch 5,219 66.41% $12,200.00 $9,442.57
John P. Jenkins 2,640 33.59% $5,520.00 $4,906.52

 

County Commissioner
District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
James T. Valentine 3,167
40.30%
$550.00 $186.71
Keith Reed
486
6.18%
$600.00 $512.10
Martin “Marty” Barber Jr
1,521
19.35%
$6,640.00 $5,057.02
David D. Osteen 2,685
34.16%
$8,500.00 $6,794.35

 

School Board
District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Cheryl Pridgeon
4,278
56.51%
$8,900.00 $6,777.91
Samantha Corbin Sanders
3,293
43.49%
$13,450.00 $13,056.70

 

Hernando County

Hernando County commission District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Isaiah Christian Haddon 35,859 33.56% $13,643.00 $10,049.23
Beth Narverud 69,016 66.44% $52,180.00 $47,987.96

 

Hernando County Commission: District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Michael Burmann 35,755 35.30% $11,625.00 $11,546.15
Steve Champion 65,547 64.70% $82,580.00 $80,532.37

 

Brooksville City Council: Seat 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
David Wayne Bailey 1,949 51.26% $4,250.00 $4,149.66
Joe Bernardini 1,853 48.74% $4,050.00 $3,286.85

 

Brooksville City Council: Seat 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Blake E. Bell 2,921 75.87% $11,675.00 $8,225.07
Thomas Glen Dye 929 24.13% $3,098.00 $2,567.37

 

Levy County

Superintendent of Schools
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Chris Cowart
16,661
75.53%
$10,500.00 $7,344.76
Jerry Lawrence 5,398
24.47%
$14,745.00 $13,920.71

 

Soil and Water Conservation District Group 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
David Benton
12,644
65.56%
$0.00 $0.00
Paula Lessard
6,641
34.44%
$80.00 $73.69

 

Soil and Water Conservation District Group 4
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Scott Berry
13,202
68.78%
$0.00 $0.00
Jay R. Bushnell
5,992
31.22%
$0.00 $0.00

 

Marion County

School Board District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Allison Campbell
93,319
53.49%
$47,376.00 $46,910.47
Lori Conrad 81,149
46.51%
$53,771.59 $46,088.05

 

Putnam County

State Attorney – District 7
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Don Dempsey
9,303
27.05%
$25,905.35 $23,222.53
R.J. Larizza
25,094
72.95%
$14,975 $15,304.80

 

Putnam County Commission – District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Douglas Hays
2,714
7.66%
$9,011.00 $8,145.14
Joshua James Mast
9,707
27.40%
$9,410.20 $8,839.82
Terry Turner
23,006
64.94%
$46,845.00 $42,810.54

 

 

Sheriff
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
H.D. “Gator” DeLoach
28,007
79.52%
$3,580.00 $350.00
Edison Edison
7,212
20.48%
$0.00 $0.00

 

Palatka City Commissioner, Group 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Willie Jones 2,245
56.88%
Not reported
Not reported
David Parsons
1,702
43.12%
Not reported Not reported

 

Town Council – Seat 5 Pomona Park
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
James Walter Griffin
188
59.31%
$0.00 $0.00
Joseph C. Svingala, Jr.
129
40.69%
$0.00 $0.00

 

Town Council – Seat 6 Pomona Park
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Darlena Ava Cuevas
150
49.67%
$0.00 $0.00
Forest Bud Eckels 152
50.33%
$0.00 $0.00

 

 

Town of Pomona Park Mayor
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
John R. Morbitzer
153
47.96%
$850.00 $827.98
Joseph C. Svingala
166
52.04%
$0.00 $0.00

 

City Commissioner – Group 3 Crescent City
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Cynthia Burton
350
51.40%
$1,490.00 $774.20
Jamaad Cesar-Batts 331
48.60%
$455.00 $0.00

 

 

City of Crescent City Mayor/Commissioner
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Michele Myers
376
54.02%
$1,280.00 $743.49
Craig Oates 78
11.21%
$900.00 $875.93
Brett Peterson 242
34.77%
$2,800.00 $2,049.67

 

Suwannee County

Sheriff
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Sam St. John 15,558
75.87%
$40,732.44 $32,227.15
Shawn Hingson
4,844
23.62%
$6,050.00 $4,807.02

 

School Board
District 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Norman Crawford
759
52.13%
$3,256.83 $2,324.51
Monica L. Ford-Davis
697
47.87%
$4,904.33 $4,789.61

 

Union County

Superintendent of Schools
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Mike Ripplinger
69.38%
4,251
$12,589.65 $12,011.74
David W. Harris
30.62%
1,876
$8,399.90 $7,299.51

Read more of WUFT’s coverage of Florida Votes 2020

About Alyssa Feliciano

Alyssa is a reporter for WUFT News who can be reached by calling 352-392-6397 or emailing news@wuft.org.

Check Also

Growth Management Area Amendment Heads To Manual Recount

The vote was so close on Election Day that a recount was automatically triggered.