See Coverage Of Florida’s 2020 Primary Election Results

By

See our complete coverage below or use this index to jump to recaps of the races you care most about.

Florida’s 3rd Congressional District State House State Senate District 5
Alachua County Bradford County Citrus County
Columbia County Dixie County Gilchrist County
Levy County Marion County Putnam County
Suwannee County Union County

Notes:

  • All results are unofficial until county-level canvassing boards certify votes later this month. The vote totals and percentages below may also shift slightly until that time.
  • Winners, when known, are bolded.

Florida’s 3rd Congressional District

Democrats
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Adam Christensen 21,003 34.49% $31,240.74 $17,452.59
Philip Dodds 19,670 32.3% $59,124.81 21,163.36
Tom Wells 20,231 33.22% $21,226.10 $19,495.32

 

Republicans
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Kat Cammack 21,573 25.22% $492,374.96 $394,327.98
Ryan Chamberlin 5,041 5.89% $166,083.40 $124,579.42
Todd Chase 8,103 9.47% $355,484.24 $244,786.19
Bill Engelbrecht 1,995 2.33% $68,530 $31,742.28
Joe Millado 1,155 1.35% $15,967.25 $19,808.29
Gavin Rollins 13,061 15.27% $179,907.20 $131,998.74
Judson Sapp 17,128 20.02% $770,019.01 $574,879.74
James St. George 12,087 14.13% $921,794.97 $643,232.64
David Theus 1,864 2.18% $16,322.11 $15,943.43
Amy Pope Wells 3,544 4.14% $217,085.90 $87,968.54

Republican Neal Dunn won his primary unopposed in District 2 (which covers much of the Panhandle and parts or all of Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Marion, and Suwannee counties) and in November will face two write-in candidates, Kim O’Connor and Kristy Thripp.

Florida State House

District 20
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Yvonne Hayes Hinson 16,119 60.14% $25,945.44 $22,061.13
Rodney Long 10,684 39.86% $34,889.81 $32,291.47

 

District 22
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Joe Harding 14,596 70.02% $164,143.05 $174,494.87
Russ Randall 6,248 29.98% $115,110.11 $101,591.94

The winner faces Democrat Barbara Byram in November. She has raised $6,119.88 and spent $2,071.91.

Florida State Senate District 5

State Senate District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Jennifer Bradley 47,391 59% $506,295 $348,027.36
Jason Holifield 32,938 41% $15,143.30 $100,115.98

The winner faces Democrat Melina Rayna Barratt in November. She has raised $5,273.81 and spent $4,151.39.

Alachua County

Alachua County Commission: District 1 Democrats
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Mary Alford 24,737 65.77% $25,905.35 $23,222.53
Mike Byerly 12,874 34.23% $14,975 $15,304.80

Alford will in November face Republican Raemi Eagle-Glenn ($14,117.75 raised, $8,465.46 spent) and write-in candidate Randolph Kaufman (no money raised or spent). Alford thanked Byerly for running a good race and said residents of Alachua County are ready for something new, citing the 100th anniversary of women’s suffrage.

“I think it’s the year of the woman. I think people were ready for change, and I was lucky enough to be part of that movement,” she said.

Alachua County Commission: District 3 Democrats
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Anna Prizzia 18,402 49.12% $40,961.88 $37,276.04
Jason Stanford 5,228 13.96% $12,840.30 $10,904.68
Kevin Thorpe 13,832 36.92% $72,649 $43,107.55

The winner will in November face Republican Joy Glanzer, who has raised $7,105 and spent $6,547.38.

Prizzia is currently the director of the Field & Fork program at the University of Florida.

“I’ve been in our community for decades, and it’s exciting to take that work and all that I’ve learned and be able to potentially take that work to the next level,” she said.

Alachua County School Board: District 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Khanh-Lien Banko 27,434 47.64% $71,017.56 $58,046.49
Diyonne McGraw 30,151 52.36% $177,381.42 $169,533.07

McGraw said there are many things she would like to implement right away.

“I’ve already written my first 100 days in office. Right away put together a reading and comprehension skills task force. We must begin early. We have to close this achievement gap, that is number one.”

McGraw in taking over from the retiring Eileen Roy will become the third African American woman currently on the Alachua County School Board, along with Tina Certain and Leanetta McNealy.

Alachua County School Board: District 4
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Sande Calkins 22,168 38.94% $13,564.30 $12,933.65
Leanetta McNealy 34,762 61.06% $22,849.20 $19,535.96

McNealy said she is excited to continue to serve in the District 4 seat.

“I’m an incumbent,” McNealy said, “so it’s not like this is my first rodeo. I’ve been on the board since 2012, so one of the top priorities would definitely be closing the gap between our white and our black students.”

Property Appraiser
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Matt Geiger 10,100 27.04% $68,314.34 $65,216.25
Susan McQuillan 2,320 6.21% $47,741.40 $42,612.20
Wendy Sapp 4,858 13.01% $25,891.49 $20,730.70
Ayesha Solomon 18,207 48.75% $15,089.20 $13,012.41
Kelly Suggs 1,865 4.99% $15,394.80 $14,576.65

 

Sheriff
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Sadie Darnell 15,788 40.69% $49,515 $43,885.09
Clovis Watson Jr. 23,017 59.31% $89,657.20 $83,621.65

Incumbent Darnell had served in the position since 2006. Watson Jr. faces a write-in challenger in November, but is poised to become Alachua County’s first African American sheriff.

“I have a responsibility and an obligation to do good and move this position forward,” he said, “with a level of professionalism and stewardship that will honor the legacy of those who came before me to make this first possible.”

Bradford County

Bradford County Commission: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Sim Crum 114 21.88% $1,835 $1,913.80
James “Bat” McNeal 191 36.66% $500 $483.60
Carolyn Spooner 216 41.46% $1,050 $885.93

The winner will in November face Republican Robby Stokley, who has raised $350 and spent less than $10.

Bradford County Commission: District 5 Republicans
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Diane Andrews 382 38.01% $7,250 $6,731.43
Frank Durrance (incumbent) 348 34.63% $2,050 $1,805.82
Glenn Ritch Sr. 275 27.36% $1,100 $1,284.23

The winner will in November face no-party affiliate candidate Carol Mosley, who has raised $1,380 and spent $280.

Bradford County School Board: District 4
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Vivian Chappell 835 46.36% $100 $545.55
Candace Osteen 966 53.64% $5,400 $5,369.67

 

Sheriff
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Glen Gnann 2,041 28.04% $9,980 $8,542.01
Gordon Smith (incumbent) 5,239 71.96% $25,516 $18,408.28

 

Citrus County

Citrus County Commission: District 3 (Republicans only)
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Thomas J. Corkery 1,927 4.87% $7,000 $4,947.40
Ruthie Davis Schlabach 19,436 49.12% $90,052.45 $64,794.65
Mark S Hammer 6,051 15.29% $14,103.27 $12,846.56
Angel Starr Lewis 5,712 14.43% $3,846 $3,791
Luis Marin 4,987 12.60% $36,044 $29,454.25
Edwin Lewis Roberts 1,458 3.68% $7,000 $4,911.80

 

Citrus County Commission: District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Holly Leigh Davis 25,665 63.58% $72,240 $58,495.04
Jimmie T. Smith 14,702 36.42% $47,561.91 $33,091.83

 

Citrus County School Board: District 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Virginia G. Bryant 19,681 49.58% $14,590 $13,347.44
Danielle Damato Doty 12,360 31.14% $32,058 $31,810.73
Mark Dale Garlock 7,654 19.28% $1,990.20 $1,953.43

This race will likely go to a runoff in November since Bryant is short of the 50% victory margin.

Property Appraiser (Republicans only)
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Cregg Dalton 8,232 34.07% $48,285 $44,522
David Gregory 3,364 13.92% $390 $257.85
Timothy M Reynard 7,676 31.77% $17,400 $16,276.99
Rob Tessmer 4,888 20.23% $31,785 $23,799.50

The winner will in November face non-party affiliate Rick Schroeder, who has raised $1,350 and spent $1,361.88.

Sheriff (Republicans only)
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Patrick A Crippen 4,135 16.21% $51,750.40 $47,608.93
Mel Eakley 7,190 28.18% $71,866 $69,724.77
Michael Klyap Jr 837 3.28% $27,828.12 $24,707.16
Michael Prendergast 13,350 52.33% $144,286 $74,243.99

The winner will in November face non-party affiliate Lee Alexander, who has raised $12,565 and spent $11,909.67.

Supervisor of Elections
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Scott Allen Adams 11,454 28.13% $41,400 $34,o56.17
Maureen “Mo” Baird 29,259 71.87% $26,399.27 $21,082.89

 

Superintendent of Schools
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Sam Himmel 30,367 74.91% $35,870 $34,490.36
Paul John Reinhardt 10,171 25.09% $2,800 $1,353.82

 

Columbia County

Columbia County Commission: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Kyle M. Green 904 38.42% $2,806.85 $2,687.95
Ron Williams 1,449 61.58% $9,499 $9,323.31

 

Columbia County Commission: District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Robbie Hollingsworth 1,173 34.36% $11,790 $9,178.23
Charles Keith 716 20.97% $11,925 $8,644.53
Bucky Nash 1,114 32.63% $8,264.15 $8,085.51
Jeffery Tyre 411 12.04% $2,450 $2,380.76

 

Columbia County Commission: District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Brandon Beil 1,236 45.27% $11,951.20 $11,214.90
Tim Murphy 1,494 54.73% $7,0001 $5,723.43

 

 

Columbia County School Board: District 4
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Keith Hudson 1,450 66.48% $4,850 $4,352.70
Michael Jenkins 731 33.52% $2,650.01 $2,620.43

 

 

Tax Collector (Republicans only)
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Kyle Keen 4,892 59.66% $40,765 $34,757.62
Marsha Moore 1,505 18.35% $18,700 $16,857.32
Amy Overstreet 1,803 21.99% $28,635 $21,670.01

The winner will in November face Libertarian Party candidate Davie Parrish, who has raised $1,780.69 and spent $1,615.79.

 

Dixie County

Dixie County School Board: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Crystal Bush 822 22.17% $100 $20.70
Cheryl Pridgeon 1,677 45.24% $3,500 $2,913.41
Samantha Sanders 1,208 32.59% $9,250 $9,180.96

 

Gilchrist County

Superintendent of Schools
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Ronda Adkins 1,373 29.77% $3,000 $2,731.16
Cheri Brodeur 662 14.35% $330 $291.75
James Surrency 2,240 48.57% $20,650 $17,544.26
Kevin Whitaker 337 7.31% $1,300 $767.49

 

Tax Collector
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Michael McElroy 2,731 59.01% $9,550 $8,926.38
Terry Trail 1,897 40.99% $13,985 $13,768.90

 

Gilchrist County Commissioner: District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Joseph Daniel Hart 1,691 37.36% $7,625 $6,984.37
Darrell Smith 2,835 62.64% $4,600 $4,107.84

 

Levy County

Levy County School Board: District 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Darby Allen 4,276 46.26% $5,920 $5,848.66
Tammy Boyle 4,967 53.74% $12,000 $9,293.39

 

Levy County Superintendent of Schools (Republicans only)
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Chris Cowart 3,931 63% $7,050 $7,044.76
Jeff Edison 2,309 37% $13,540.83 $13,532.28

The winner will in November face no-party affiliate candidate Jerry Lawrence, who has raised $5,965 and spent about $3,400.

Tax Collector
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Michele Langford 5,800 62.73% $11,850 $16,942.92
Sabrina Sheppard 3,446 37.27% $9,850 $9,894.39

 

Marion County

Marion County Commission: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Mike Behar 18,401 29.22% $19,775 $19,706.71
Craig Curry 31,746 50.42% $146,410 $128,544.15
Michael Saxe 12,821 20.36% $23,634.67 $22,064.83

 

Marion County Commission: District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Bobby Dobkowski 9,959 27.08% $11,267.40 $11,241.31
Jeff Gold 26,816 72.92% $48,025 $42,809.39

 

Marion County School Board: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Shelia Arnett 15,042 23.02% $9,023.77 $1,555.51
Allison Campbell 23,629 36.16% $25,990 $25,595.81
Lori Conrad 26,667 40.81% $23,846.59 $17,326.12

 

Property Appraiser (Republicans only)
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Jimmy Cowan 17,276 46.15% $55,861.62 $53,172.14
David Moore 10,914 29.15% $60,191.60 $60,105.77
Neil Nikkinen 9,248 24.70% $44,127 $37,485.97

 

Putnam County

Public Defender (7th Circuit)
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
George Burden 54,280 29.05% $69,950 $79,645.61
Anne Marie Gennusa 60,804 32.54% $39,010.18 $49,189.44
Matt Metz 71,795 38.42% $37,707.27 $51,806.45

 

City of Palatka Commissioner: Group 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Willie Jones 733 41.96% $5,030.83 $3,552.87
Allegra Kitchens 361 20.66% $1,700 $1,271.20
David Parsons 653 37.38% $5,735 $4,644.06

 

Putnam County Commission: District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Rhonda Drackett 1,638 18.44% $7,293.90 $5,520.62
Larry Masters 2,853 32.11% $6,525 $5,056.69
Terry Turner 4,393 49.45% $26,175 $15,582.18

 

Putnam County Commission: District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Paul Adamczyk 2,685 30.01% $20,041 $17,479.78
Michael Barican 1,417 15.84% $10,190 $9,114.74
Buddy Goddard 2,602 29.09% $11,035 $7,531.67
Walton Pellicer 2,242 25.06% $10,785.40 $10,044.53

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Kenny Downs 4,446 32.30% $46,805 $46,042.81
Douglas McClure 2,696 19.59% $9,578.50 $6,868.04
Matt Reynolds 6,622 48.11% $53,870 $43,983.17

 

Property Appraiser
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Freddy Garrett 3,207 23.22% $11,510 $7,752.47
Tim Parker 10,603 76.78% $24,030 $14,580.54

Suwannee County

Suwannee County Commission: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Brooks Carroll 626 26.06% $3,000 $2,454.20
Don Hale, Jr. 1,776 73.94% $4,985 $4,539.17

 

Suwannee County Commission: District 3
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Cricinda (Cinda) Foster 300 12.63% $725 $702.39
Steven Daniel Kirby 759 31.96% $3,752.08 $3,712.36
Travis Land 1,316 55.41% $8,100 $7,836.67

 

Suwannee County Commission: District 5
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Ronnie Richardson 807 38.45% $9,635 $7,961.68
Franklin White 1,292 61.55% $13,258.34 $13,044.63

 

Suwannee County School Board: District 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Catherine Cason 181 0% $2,560 $2,556.68
Jackie Cherry 108 0% $1,746.40 $1,739.92
Norman Crawford 200 0% $1,886.83 $1,857.41
Monica L Ford-Davis 248 33.65% $4,205 $3,701.80

 

Property Appraiser
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Richard Lee (Ricky) Gamble 4,657 46.95% $36,185 $34,092.63
BeBe Roberson 2,086 21.03% $32,315 $31,313.40
Wade Dillon Thomas 3,177 32.03% $51,310 $50,991.53

 

Union County

Union County Commission: District 1
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Wayne Cox 85 12.16% $100 $65
Ryan Perez 435 62.33% $2,350 $2,217.25
Kimberly J. Shatto 179 25.61% $2,250 $2,189.28

 

Union County School Board: District 2
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Rebekah Elixson 126 27.21% $1,500 $1,091
Russell Gordon 337 72.79% $900 $769.03

 

Union County School Board: District 4
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Sondra Hunt 345 32% $600 $2,249.92
Becky Raulerson 733 68% $2,850 $2,623.70

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court
Name Votes Percentage Money raised Money spent
Kellie Hendricks Connell 2,094 60.05% $24,550 $6,764.97
Regina Parrish 1,393 39.95% $31,500 $30,173.01

 


Ethan Budowsky, Melissa Feito, Taylor Levesque, and Anthony Montalto contributed reporting.

Read more of WUFT’s coverage of Florida Votes 2020.

About Ethan Magoc

Ethan is a journalist at WUFT News. He's a Pennsylvania native who found a home reporting Florida's stories. Reach him by emailing emagoc@wuft.org or calling 352-294-1525.

Check Also

‘An Inspiration To Us All’: First Openly Transgender Woman To Run For Florida Senate Dies Weeks Before Election Day

Melina Farley-Barratt died of cancer on Oct. 13 at 41. She left behind numerous accomplishments as an activist, politician and humanitarian, including being the first transgender woman to run for Florida Senate.