Home / Government and politics / The 2018 County Candidates Who Have Qualified In WUFT’s Coverage Area

The 2018 County Candidates Who Have Qualified In WUFT’s Coverage Area

By

Voters have the opportunity to choose new local, state, and federal representation in the Aug 28. primary and midterm election on Nov. 6, 2018.

Below is a county-by-county listing of who has qualified to appear on the ballot this year in local races. The fundraising totals are from each county’s supervisor of elections.

Here’s a link to the candidates in federal and state races.

Alachua County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Gregory Caudill Libertarian $11,659.42
Scott Costello No Party Affiliation $25,474
Marihelen Wheeler Democrat $21,714
Randy Wells Democrat $19,195.31
Ward Scott Write-In $0
County Commission District 4 name:
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Ken Cornell (wins unopposed) Democrat $32,778.51
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Tina Certain Non-partisan $16,227
April Griffin Non-partisan $10,100
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Candidate Non-partisan $10,185
Candidate Non-partisan $5,345
Judy DeJesus McNeil Non-partisan $1,625
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Rob Hyatt Non-partisan $7,125
Paul Wolfe Non-partisan $2,112.31

Bradford County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Jamie Clemons No Party Affiliation $3,100
Kenny Thompson Republican $2,500
John Crawford No Party Affiliation $450
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Tom Germano Republican $20,954
Danny Riddick 1,500 $money
Stasia Rudolph Write-In $0
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Sheila Cummings (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $20
School Board District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Jeremy Pilcher Non-partisan $1,550
Gayle Nicula Non-partisan $1,250
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Erica Reddish (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $200

Citrus County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Ronald Kitchen Jr. Republican $33,675
Ruthie Schlabach Republican $16,846
Renee Christopher-McPheeters Republican $5,481
Timothy Langer Republican $3,925
David Gregory No Party Affiliation $400
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Scott Adams Republican $101,196
Scott Carnahan Republican $56,190
Wendy Williams Democrat $5,235
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Douglas Dodd Non-partisan $6,350
Thomas Kennedy (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $2,130
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Linda Powers Non-partisan $4,250
Nicholas Lahera Non-partisan $1,296
Tim Stuart Non-partisan $2,500
Adam York Non-partisan $298

Columbia County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Rocky Ford Non-partisan $10,225
Scott Thomason Non-partisan $6,384.99
Marc Kazmierski Non-partisan $200
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Everett Phillips Non-partisan $3,558.14
Toby Witt Non-partisan $1,770
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Narrie Smith Non-partisan $10,070.30
Danny Green Non-partisan $9,650
Linard Johnson Non-partisan $1,950
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Steve Nelson (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $200
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Hunter Peeler Non-partisan $14,700
Stephanie Finnell Non-partisan $6,400
Shayne Edge Non-partisan $200

Dixie County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
W.C. Mills Jr. (wins unopposed) No Party Affiliation $2,000
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Jamie Storey No Party Affiliation $900
John Driggers Jr. No Party Affiliation $200
School Board District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Chuck Farmer (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $150
School Board District 3
Paul Gainey (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $100
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Lacey Corbin Non-partisan $5,700
Tammy Bryan Non-partisan $5,000

Gilchrist County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Bill Martin Republican $1,110.87
Robert Clemons Republican $1,100
John Yencho Republican $880
Richard Fuller Republican $600
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Marion Poitevint (wins unopposed) Republican $61.40
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Christie McElroy (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $1,500
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Frances Crawford (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $0

Hernando County

School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Deen Lancaster Non-partisan $0
County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Wayne Dukes Republican $41,680
Beth Narverud Republican $35,510.42
Charles Greenwell Republican $10,315
Deborah Salvesen Democrat $725
Christopher Toohey Democrat $644.70
Timothy Liberty Republican $250
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Jeff Holcomb Republican $45,410.40
Natalie Kahler Republican $11,296
Nancy Makar Democrat $7,267.77
Ryan Griffiths Republican $25
Clerk of Court
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Joel Fritton Republican $22,368.25
Douglas Chorvat Republican $13,694.03
Michael Lamberti No Party Affiliation $0
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Mark Johnson Non-partisan $7,798.53
Kay Hatch Non-partisan $825
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Julius Blazys Non-partisan $575
Jimmy Lodato Non-partisan $4,080
Diane Rowden Non-partisan $0
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Susan Duval Non-partisan $200
Joseph Santerelli Non-partisan $0
Brooksville City Council Seat 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Robert Battista (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $280
Brooksville City Council Seat 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Betty Erhard (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $280
Brooksville City Council Seat 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Pat Brayton Non-partisan $500
Frankie Burnett Non-partisan $0

Levy County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Rock Meeks Republican $4,950
Terance Reed Republican $2,850
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Lilly Rooks Republican $5,200
Ryan Bell Republican $700

School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Cameron Asbell Non-partisan $100
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Brad Etheridge Non-partisan $0

Marion County

School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Gary Bennett Non-partisan $0
Ashley Breeden Clemenzi Non-partisan $0
County Court Judge 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Sarah Ritterhoff Williams Non-partisan $52,500
Bill Ramputi Non-partisan $9,700
County Court Judge 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Tommy Thompson Non-partisan $10,268.90
Leann Mackey Barnes Non-partisan $7,055.98
County Court Judge 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Robert Landt Non-partisan $11,850
Bryon Aven Non-partisan $6,810
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Ed Wilson Non-partisan $7,360
Eric Ruben Cummings Non-partisan $650
Donnie Prophet Non-partisan $100
School Board District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Nancy Thrower Non-partisan $10,791
Angie Boynton Non-partisan $3,200
Jane Moerlie Non-partisan $0
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Sheila Arnett Non-partisan $4,525
Kelly King Non-partisan $2,000
Pete Anderson Non-partisan $1,800
County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Kathy Bryant Republican $88,875
Michael Crimi Republican $82,500
Jared Reddick Write-In $0
Joe Brown Write-In $0
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Carl Zalak Republican $84,850
Eddie Leedy Republican $18,060
Deanna Morey Write-In $0

Putnam County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Chip Laibl Democrat $6,900
Jeff Rawls Republican $1,239.63
Leon Edenfield Republican $305
Tommy Morgan No Party Affiliation $0
County Commission District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Terry Turner Republican $14,974.19
Larry Masters Republican $1,204
Douglas Hays Non-partisan $0
April Tilton Iser Republican $0
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Larry Harvey Republican $6,818.40
Tom Williams Republican $100
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Holly Pickens Non-partisan $8,825
Nikki Musssoline Cummings Non-partisan $2,900
School Board District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Linda Lou Osborne Non-partisan $2,500
Diane Williams Non-partisan $1,805.76
Kathy Jorgensen Non-partisan $0
Bud McInnis Non-partisan $0

Suwannee County

School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Jane Thomas Crawford Non-partisan $9,475
Paul Adamczyk Non-partisan $1,736.69
County Commissioner District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Philip Oxendine Republican $3,500
Kin Weaver Jr. Republican $1,300
Jesse Caruthers Republican $645
Clyde Fleming Republican $105
Len Stapleton Republican $0
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Tim Alcorn Non-partisan $0
Jeffrey Embler Non-partisan $0
School Board District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Ed daSilva Non-partisan $105
School Board District 5
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Ronald White Non-partisan $0
School Board District 1
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Randall Parrish (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $0
School Board District 3
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Curtis Clyatt (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $100
School Board District 5
Terra Johnson (wins unopposed) Non-partisan $500

Union County

County Commission District 2
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Kevin Griffis Democrat $1,000
Channing Dobbs Democrat $200
Charles Alvarez Democrat $100
Nancy Griffis Republican $0
County Commission District 4
Name Party Money raised as of June 25
Lacey Cannon Republican $1,600
Wayne Smith Democrat $300
Thomas Nettles Republican $120

About Ethan Magoc

Ethan is a journalist at WUFT News. He's a Pennsylvania native who found a home reporting Florida's stories. Reach him by emailing emagoc@wuft.org or calling 352-294-1525.

Check Also

Belleview City Commission Restricts Internet Cafe Operations

Mayor Christine Dobkowski and members of the Belleview City Commission voted 5-0 to approve a new city ordinance that will regulate how internet cafes are allowed to operate within city limits.